When is it considered a person has entered a confined space?

AS2865 – 2009 Confined spaces

Section 1.5.8 Entry (to a confined space)

When a person’s head or upper body is within the boundary of the confined space.

NOTE: Inserting an arm for the purpose of atmospheric testing is not considered as entry to a confined space.

Confined Space Code of Practice